Wells Cathedral School: Dashboard: Calendar Add to google calendar
  
Mon 18 Tue 19 Wed 20 Thu 21 Fri 22 Sat 23 Sun 24
Junior School Winter Uniform to be worn
1 day
08:50 Senior School Cathedral Service: The Chaplain
14:45 Junior School rugby v Queen's College: U9 A&B
Away
14:45 Junior School hockey v Queen's College: U9
Away
15:45 Pre-Prep drop-in session for parents
Pre-Prep Department45 minutes
16:15 Junior School Y4-6 drop-in session for parents
St Andrews House and Jocelyn House45 minutes
17:00 Pastoral Committee
Sports Pavilion
08:50 Music Assembly
Cedars Hall
15:30 Football v Downside School
Home
16:00 Rugby v The Blue School: U14
Away
16:15 Oxbridge seminar: General Workshop
45 minutes
16:15 Rugby v Sexey's School: U15
Home
16:30 Girls' hockey v Bruton School for Girls: U13; U12
Away
17:00 Foundation Board Meeting
08:50 Lower School Assembly
Cedars Hall
14:00 Pre-Prep and Nursery Open Afternoon
2 hours
14:00 Junior School rugby v Kingswood School: U11 A&B
Away
14:00 Junior School hockey v King's Hall School, Taunton: U11, U10 A&B
Away
16:15 Girls' hockey v Bruton School for Girls: U14
Away
18:00 Y10/11 Meet the tutor evening
John Baxter Foyer, Cedars Hall1 hour
19:00 Russell Heath and DofE Gold Pecha Kucha evening
Cedars Hall
Matthew, apostle, evangelist
1 day
10:00 Rock and Pop Masterclass: John Gregson
Digital Studio5 hours
12:45 Y7 Young Academic Leaders: Introductory meeting
Peter Thomas lecture Room
14:00 Junior School Michaelmas Beginning of Term Service
Quire25 minutes
16:00 Rugby v The Blue School: U13
Away
16:15 Girls' hockey v Bruton School for Girls: 1st XI
Away
18:30 Parental Engagement Programme Seminar: 'Parenting Teenagers' Part 1 with Alicia Drummond
Peter Thomas lecture Room
08:40 Y10 Geography Field Trip
Lulworth Cove & Chesil Beach8 hours, 50 minutes
08:50 Assembly: Languages Faculty
Cedars Hall
09:30 Hockey MT13 Coach Day: For external coaches
Home6 hours, 30 minutes
10:00 Junior School Open House
10:00 Governors' Finance Committee
15:00 de Winton Society lecture: John Hoskison, Golfer and Author
Cedars Hall
19:00 Parents' Association Bingo Night
Cedars Hall
Somerset Art Weeks Exhibition opens (runs until 8th October)
John Baxter Foyer, Cedars Hall1 day
10:00 Music School Open Morning
3 hours
10:00 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: U13A; U12A
Away
10:45 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: U13B; U12B
Away
12:00 Niall Mellis Memorial Rugby Match v Wells RFC: 1st
Away
13:15 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: 1st
Home
14:00 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: U15
Away
14:15 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: 2nd
Home
14:30 Rugby v Brymore School: U15, U14
Away
14:30 Football v Millfield School
Home
14:30 Rugby v Brymore School: U13, U12
Home
15:15 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: U14
Away
15:30 Girls' hockey v Wellington School: 3rd
Home
20:00 Sixth Form party
2 hours
Trinity 15
1 day
Duty House: Ritchie
1 day
WEEK 3 - Timetable A
1 day
09:00 Y7 trip: Splashdown
Poole7 hours
10:00 Wells Music Academy: Drumkit Day
Cedars Hall6 hours
18:45 Boarders' Evening Service of Holy Communion: The Chaplain
Cathedral Quire
Mon 25 Tue 26 Wed 27 Thu 28 Fri 29 Sat 30 Sun 1
Geek Week
1 day
08:50 Senior School Cathedral Service: Head of Boarding & Houses
09:00 Y8 Hockey MT13 Prep Annual Conference: Millfield
Away7 hours
16:00 Y7 Young academic leaders: Creative Arts
1 hour
16:15 Girls' hockey v Royal High School, Bath: 2nd
Away
17:30 Geek Week Lecture 1: Jessye Aggleton 'Hands On'
Cedars Hall1 hour
19:00 Piano Masters 1: Benjamin Grosvenor
Cedars Hall
08:50 Music Assembly
Cedars Hall
09:00 Y11 Geography Trip: River Horner
7 hours
13:00 Geek Week: The Big Quiz 1
45 minutes
13:05 Lunchtime Concert
Quilter Hall30 minutes
16:00 Y9 Young academic leaders: Science, Chemistry
1 hour
16:00 Girls' hockey v The Blue School: U13 XI
Away
16:15 Y3 & Y4 Maths Workshop for parents
1 hour
16:15 Oxbridge seminar: English Faculty
45 minutes
16:15 Geek Week Lecture 2: Ben Sparks 'The Creation of Number'
Cedars Hall
19:00 Geek Week: Maths Evening
Cedars Hall
08:50 Upper School Assembly: The Head
Cedars Hall
09:15 Junior School Harvest Festival Service
Cedars Hall1 hour
12:30 Soloists' Lunchtime Concert (departs 10.15 am returns 2.00 pm)
St John the Baptist Church, Midsomer Norton
13:00 Geek Week: The Big Quiz 2
45 minutes
15:45 Rugby v Sexey's School: U13, U12
Away
19:00 Geek Week Film: Primer
Cedars Hall
08:50 Y11 meeting
Peter Thomas Lecture Room
09:00 Governors' away day meeting
Sports Pavilion7 hours
09:15 Y6 Shakespeare Schools Festival workshop
Merlin Theatre4 hours
13:00 Geek Week: The Big Quiz 3
45 minutes
13:05 Lunchtime Concert
Quilter Hall30 minutes
16:00 Y8 Young academic leaders: English
1 hour
16:00 Girls' hockey v Bruton School for Girls: U15
Away
16:00 Rugby v The Blue School: 1st, U15
Home
16:15 Geek Week Lecture 3: Professor Bruce Hood 'The Domesticated Brain'
Cedars Hall
19:00 Geek Week Science Comedy Show: Festival of the Spoken Nerd
Cedars Hall
Full Exeat weekend
1 day
Jerome, translator, teacher of the faith
1 day
Y13 Biology Field Trip: North Devon departs; Returning Monday 2 October
1 day
Duke of Edinburgh (Y10) Silver Practice Expedition
1 day
Ember Day; Michael and All Angels
1 day
08:50 Assembly: Shrewsbury House
Cedars Hall
13:00 Geek Week: The Big Quiz Final
45 minutes
13:05 Lunchtime Concert
Quilter Hall30 minutes
16:00 Junior School Boarder Parents' consultations: by appointment only
Jocelyn House1 hour
18:30 Parental Engagement Supper
Cedars Hall
Full Exeat weekend
1 day
Exeat for Girl Choristers (Boys stay on)
1 day